MCT oil is used in many skincare and haircare because of its great moisturizing feature. MCT oil is the first choice when it comes to massaging foil, due to its fast-absorbent, non-sticky and non-staining properties.
Being used in most of the cosmetics.
Is MCT oil comedogenic?
No, MCT oil is safe for people with acne-prone skin. MCT oil is non-comedogenic. Unlike other oils, it is not greasy and doesn’t cause any breakouts.
Some of the articles claim that MCT is comedogenic but the company itself claimed that it is non-comedogenic, which means that it does not cause acne or breakouts and does not block pores.
Table of Contents
What is the difference between Comedogenic and Non-comedogenic?
Comedogenic is any product or substance that clogs your pores and causes blackheads, acne, breakout, and several other skin problems. Any product can be comedogenic unless they use non-Comedogenic ingredients.
On the contrary, non-comedogenic substances do not clog pores and prevent the bacteria from causing acne. Non-comedogenic products do not cause any kind of skin irritation. Non-comedogenic works best on oily and acne-prone skin. If you are someone suffering from these kinds of skin problems, switch to non-comedogenic products for safe and better use.
However, professionals say that non-comedogenic cosmetics can also cause acne if you sleep with them.
How is MCT oil made?
MCT oil is extracted from pure coconut oil or palm oil It is composed predominantly of Medium Chain Triglycerides (MCTs). Coconut oil and palm oil are extremely rich in MCT.
MCT oils are infused with caproic, capric, and caprylic medium-chain fatty acids. These elements work the best in preventing any kind of acne.
MCT oils are produced by the process of hydrolysis where they separate fatty acids from coconut and palm oils as medium-chain fatty acid and long-chain fatty acids and then combine with glycerine. In the end, everything is filtered.
What are the Benefits of MCT oil?
The primary benefit of using MCT oil is that MCT oil is non-comedogenic.
It does not block any pores and avoids every type of skin irritation. It is antifungal, antiviral, and antibacterial.
It is used in healing acne and inflammatory skin problems. It is used both for cosmetic and medical purposes.
MCT oil is beneficial for hair and as well as skin. Because of that reason, it is used in most hair care products, face creams, ointments, and makeup.
How to identify non-comedogenic products?
Once you learn to identify these products then you won’t make any mistakes. It is always a smart move to learn how to identify different products. Here is how you can do it.
Look at the label
Most of the brands mention clearly on the label of the product that the product is non-comedogenic or not. You can purchase the product by looking into it.
A brand like, bare Minerals mentions it in the label of the products itself which makes it easier for the consumers to purchase it.
Look in the description
Many times, the brand does not mention all of its features in the label but the description. If you are buying the product online you will find a description regarding the product.
If the product is non-comedogenic then it would be mentioned in the description.
Look into the ingredients
If the product does not contain any detail about being non-comedogenic in the description or the label then at last you have to look for the non-comedogenic ingredients.
Benzoyl peroxide, resorcinol, salicylic acid sulfur are some of the ingredients that are good for acne. Any product containing these is a non-comedogenic product.
Which Ingredients are comedogenic?
Avoiding comedogenic ingredients also helps in the prevention of acne. Here is a list of a few comedogenic products that you must prevent.
Untested oils are mainly pimple and acne-causing ingredients like: –
- Argan oil
- Barrage oil
- Hemp oil
- Macadamia oil
- Pumpkin oil
Additional ingredients that can make your situation worsen: –
- isopropyl palmitate
- isopropyl isostearate
- butyl stearate
- isostearyl neopentanoate
- myristyl myristate
- decyl oleate
- octyl stearate
- octyl palmitate
- society stearate