Skincare

Jojoba oil smelling weird. What is the reason?

Updated: September 25, 2021

(This post contains affiliate links. You can read my full disclosure here)

Jojoba oil is a popular ingredient in many natural skincare products. It is derived from the jojoba plant and it has been proven to help with dry skin, acne, and other common cosmetic problems.

Despite its popularity, there are some people who are put off by the smell of jojoba oil- so much so that they avoid using it altogether.

Have ever wondered why jojoba oil smells weird or why it’s not appealing to some people?

It is mainly because of its chemical composition and improper storage. Being a mixture of long, straight, and branched hydrocarbons, the odor of jojoba oil is unpleasant. Also, exposure to low temperatures and direct light can make it go rancid and smell bad.

 

Jojoba Oil – All you need to know

Jojoba oil is a plant-based oil made from the seeds of jojoba plants. It has been shown to help with dry skin, acne, and other common cosmetic problems.

It is applied directly to the skin or mixed with other oils before being applied, which makes it a popular ingredient in many natural skincare products. It also supports the growth of hair and nails, so it is often used in hair care products.

It is an emollient, which means it has a soothing effect on the skin and helps to prevent moisture loss. This makes jojoba oil an excellent addition to products such as lip balm, lotion, or shampoo.

It also helps in unclogging the hair follicles and skin’s pores.

The wax esters found only in jojoba oil give the oil its stickiness and thickness. Jojoba is also not greasy since it doesn’t contain triglycerides like other oils do which means that you can use a lot of this for your skin without any problem.

Some oils contain ingredients like lecithin, which can have a strong smell. Jojoba oil is pressed from the seeds of jojoba plants and those are usually processed with heat or high pressure to extract the oils.

The processing can cause it to go rancid if not stored properly at low temperatures. Some people might also find this oil’s texture too heavy or greasy for their skin.

Some people might be allergic to jojoba oil and find it an irritant, especially if they already have dry skin.

 

Why Does Jojoba Oil Smell Weird?

The reason why jojoba oil has such an unusual odor is because of its chemical composition. It is a mixture of long-chain straight and branched hydrocarbons, which are known to have an unpleasant odor.

Jojoba oil also has ketones present that can produce some unpleasant fragrance notes when oxidized. This process creates the smell more noticeable as it mixes with chemicals in the air.

The way jojoba oil is processed can also cause it to go rancid if not stored properly at low temperatures.

How to make the smell of jojoba oil more appealing?

Start with a small amount in your skincare products.

Mix it with other oils like sweet almond oil or apricot kernel oil.

Store jojoba in a dark-colored bottle away from light and heat to help prevent rancidity.

 

Uses of Jojoba Oil

1. Acne

Jojoba oil is an excellent moisturizer that can help reduce pimples and acne outbreaks by regulating your skin’s sebum production.

It also prevents bacteria from sticking to the surface of your skin which causes acne.

2. Dry Skin

Jojoba oil is an excellent moisturizer that can help with dry skin and other problems like eczema.

3. Hair

Jojoba oil is often included in hair care products because it helps to support the healthy growth of fingernails, eyebrows, eyelashes, and scalp hair as well as the more obvious use for preventing split ends.

4. Nails

Jojoba oil helps to promote healthy nail growth and can also be used as a cuticle softener.

5. Stretch marks

Apply jojoba oil directly onto your skin or mix it with other oils for an improvement in the appearance of stretch marks on thighs, abdomen, breasts, buttocks, etc.

It is also safe to apply jojoba oil during pregnancy for stretch marks on the abdomen.

6. Mosquito repellant

Apply jojoba oil directly onto your skin or mix it with other oils for a natural mosquito repellent that is safe to apply without any worries about chemicals.

7. Aging Skin

Jojoba oil can be used as an anti-aging product because of its ability to promote cell regeneration and moisture retention.

 

Side effects of using jojoba oil

A number of people might find jojoba oil to be too heavy or greasy for their skin.

Some people are allergic to this oil and it can irritate dryer skins because the wax esters in the jojoba oil could clog pores, which is what makes your hair get oily more quickly when you use a lot of it.

Some people might find the smell to be too strong or weird for their liking, especially if they are sensitive to smells in general.

Erucic acid present in jojoba oil can cause it to go rancid if not stored properly at low temperatures. It also causes heart damage and other problems if taken orally.

Jojoba oil is also high in calories, which might be a concern for someone looking to lose weight or keep their current weight stable.

Precautions to be taken while using jojoba oil

Jojoba oil is not safe for use by pregnant women because it can cause birth defects and reproductive harm.

It should be avoided in people with high blood pressure and heart problems as well as those allergic to the plant genus Simmondsia, which jojoba belongs to.

 

Video – Benefits of Jojoba oil for skin and hair

 

Final words

Jojoba oil might not smell great to everyone, but it has so many other benefits for the body!

It’s important that you use jojoba in moderation and store it properly if you want to enjoy all of its amazing natural properties.

The way jojoba oil is processed can also cause it to go rancid if not stored properly, so you should store your bottle in a dark-colored container away from light and heat.

It is also safe to apply jojoba oil during pregnancy for stretch marks on the abdomen.

You Might Also Like

No Comments

Leave a Reply