It’s true, you should not use anything on your skin that is comedogenic- a substance causing blackheads or whiteheads.
We all tend to choose products that are non-comedogenic and do not cause acne or blackheads on the skin.
Is beeswax comedogenic? Does it clog pores?
No, beeswax isn’t comedogenic at all. It does not clog pores. In fact, it will actually help to reduce your acne and keep it under control.
What is the meaning of comedogenic and non-comedogenic?
Comedogenic means that it can cause blackheads and whiteheads or acne. It’s very important to avoid any products on your skin with this rating.
Non-comedogenic is the opposite of comedogenic, which means that it will not clog up pores and lead you towards breakouts. Beeswax has a non-comedogenic rating and is very healthy for people’s skin.
What causes blackheads and whiteheads?
Blackheads and whiteheads are caused by a lack of exfoliation which means that your pores aren’t getting cleaned out.
Blackheads usually occur on the nose, chin, or cheeks while whiteheads show up in people’s T-zone area (chin, forehead, and sometimes their nose).
The hair follicles around the pores will become clogged with dirt and bacteria, which is what causes acne.
What is beeswax?
Beeswax is a wax that comes from honeybees. It’s used for many different things like making candles and sealing envelopes because it’s non-toxic, very inexpensive to produce and can be made in large quantities without any degradation or quality loss.
Beeswax also has properties that make it act as an emollient.
Emollients are substances that help to keep the skin soft and smooth.
They also improve your skin’s water-retention capacity, which means they will keep it healthy and hydrated! Beeswax has many qualities that make it a fantastic emollient for people who have acne or other problems.
It is the mixing of pollen grains and honey which makes beeswax.
The wax is then used to seal cells, as a coating for pollen grains (so they don’t clump), and in the production of royal jelly.
It decides the color of the wax and it’s very important for beekeeping because bees use the wax to build honeycombs and store their eggs.
What makes beeswax non-comedogenic?
The wax is actually a natural anti-inflammatory and antibacterial agent.
That means that it will help to soothe your skin and stop bacteria from creating acne or blackheads.
Beeswax contains many valuable vitamins, such as Vitamin A, D & E which are all great for keeping your skin healthy! So not only is beeswax non-comedogenic, it’s actually very healthy for you.
Beeswax has a high lipid content that helps to fight off free radicals in your skin which can cause acne and other issues.
Beeswax offers a natural way to exfoliate your skin. The beeswax you use on your face will break down into smaller pieces over time (called poly-hydroxyls) that act like an astringent or cleanser.
This means that it will help to clean out your pores and reduce the chance of acne. Beeswax will thus help reduce the chance of experiencing blackheads or whiteheads on your skin.
It will also help to keep your skin moisturized and healthy!
Uses of beeswax
Because of their anti-inflammatory and antibacterial properties, beeswax is great for soothing diaper rash. It is used when mixed with olive oil and honey.
Beeswax is used in some dental treatments or dentures because it’s highly absorbable and prevents bacteria from growing.
You can use beeswax to make your own lip balm, hand cream, cuticle balms, hair conditioners, and many other types of cosmetics.
Carrier oils are a type of vegetable oil that is used as an ingredient in natural beauty care. You can mix beeswax with your carrier oil to use it as a moisturizer, conditioner, or make-up remover.
Beeswax will help to keep your lips hydrated and nourished by helping the natural oils to stay on your lips for long periods of time.
Beeswax is the main ingredient in most types of candles because it gives off a pleasant smell and doesn’t produce any soot or smoke when lit. It also has a lower melting point than other waxes which means that beeswax candles take much less energy to melt.
Beeswax is a great ingredient for penetrating oil because it helps with the healing process of bruises, scars, and even stretch marks.
Beeswax has many amazing properties that make it one of the best natural healers on earth. It can help to promote wound healing by protecting your skin and absorbing water from sweat and other sources. It also has antibacterial properties that can help to heal wounds or even minor burns including sunburns.
Because its emollient qualities are healthy for your skin, you can also use beeswax as a face moisturizer to keep acne or blackheads under control.
Beeswax is often used as a pigment in paints and cosmetics.
Correct ways of using beeswax
Beeswax is a fantastic ingredient that you can use in many different ways.
You should be careful though because it’s not as easy to wash off your skin and clothes as other waxes which might cause problems if they come into contact with fabrics or certain types of clothing.
Melting beeswax and using it as a moisturizer
Beeswax can be heated up and then rubbed all over your skin as a moisturizer. It will help to lock in moisture, reduce razor bumps and irritation, heal acne or other problems with the skin, and even make it feel softer!
Beeswax for hair
If you want thicker, shinier hair without using chemicals like synthetic dyes or permanents, you can use beeswax to help your hair to grow faster and stronger. This can be done by mixing beeswax with avocado oil, almond, or olive oil.
Beeswax for oral care
You can also mix some beeswax with olive oil and honey in order to make an organic toothpaste that will fight bacteria on the surface of your teeth while making them whiter without stripping off any of the natural minerals on them.
Beeswax is an awesome ingredient that can help to heal all sorts of different wounds and injuries with its antibacterial properties. You should only use it in a small amount, though because if you put too much beeswax on your skin or around your wound then bacteria may become more resistant over time.
Using beeswax in your home
Beeswax can be used for many things around the house and garden that will make it a lot easier to maintain them. For example, you could rub some onto wooden surfaces like doors or window frames so they don’t get water damage and rot.
Using beeswax in the kitchen
Beeswax can be used for many cooking applications such as adding it on top of cakes or other desserts, making your own natural cheese, and even using it to make butter!
Things to remember while using beeswax
It’s not good if you put too much around a wound because it can lead to increased bacteria resistance.
Beeswax is a natural, organic ingredient that many people are switching over from other products because it’s much safer for your skin and the environment.
It has antibacterial properties so when you use beeswax in first aid situations you should only put a small amount on or near the wound.
Beeswax is often used as a pigment in paints and cosmetics, but it’s not good for use on fabric or clothing because it doesn’t wash off easily.
You can also make your own natural butter with beeswax by mixing an equal amount of melted two ingredients together.
Video – Using beeswax for skincare
If you’re looking for a natural, organic ingredient to use on your skin or in certain recipes then beeswax is an excellent choice!
It has antibacterial properties which make it great for first aid situations because there’s less risk of anything getting worse while also not being harsh on your skin like other ingredients can be.
Beeswax also has many other benefits like being an emollient and a pigment which is why it’s often used in paints, cosmetics, cooking applications, and more!
It can be easy to use beeswax in things around the house if you know what you’re doing because it lasts longer than some waxes and doesn’t need to be replaced as often.