What makes rosehip oil or jojoba oil a skincare favourite these days? From anti-aging and acne treatment to acting as a moisturizer, both these oils provide a wide range of benefits. Dive into this article to know more about rosehip and jojoba oils and how to make these a part of your routine.
Rosehip Oil VS Jojoba Oil: A Comparative Study
|Rosehip Oil||Jojoba Oil|
|Shelf Life||6 months||2 years|
|Ideal For||Dry skin||All skin types|
|Moisturization and Hydration||More effective for dry skin||More effective for oily skin|
|Acne Treatment||Less Effective||More Effective|
|Anti Ageing||More Effective||Less Effective|
|Anti Oxidative Effect||Effective||Effective|
Both rosehip oil and jojoba oil are naturally occurring and are loaded with health benefits. While the effect of rosehip oil is predominant in the top layer of skin, jojoba oil is effective several layers down.
Dubbed as the ‘power couple’ in skincare, rosehip and jojoba oils can be used together to provide a healthy dose of nourishment to the skin.
What is Rosehip Oil?
Rosehip oil is a derivative of a wild rose plant called Rosa canina. The oil extracted from the seeds of rosehip is rich in antioxidant properties. Rosehip oil is particularly useful in generation of skin cells and improving the skin barrier.
With its medium-weight consistency, rosehip oil is absorbed into the skin quickly. Although it has a slightly greasy texture, it does not leave an oily film over the skin.
Properties of Rosehip Oil
The primary constituents of rosehip oil are omega fatty acids, Vitamin A, Vitamin C, and Vitamin E. As mentioned earlier, together these components work as an excellent anti-inflammatory agent and cell regenerator. Some other properties of rosehip oil are as follows:
1. Unsaturated Fatty Acids
Rosehip oil is abundant in three unsaturated fatty acids:omega-3 fatty acid, omega-6 fatty acid, and omega-9 fatty acid. These acids reduce skin inflammation and soothe the skin.
Research shows that individuals who are prone to breakouts can reduce their degree of hyperpigmentation with the help of linoleic acid (omega-6 fatty acid).
2. Vitamins A, C, E
Rosehip oil is a natural source of retinol (Vitamin A). Retinol is a known combatant of skin issues that arise due to ageing, such as wrinkles, spots, and skin discoloration.
The presence of Vitamin C in rosehip oil helps to counter the effect of sun damage. In addition to this,Vitamin E acts as an antioxidant and helps fight the free radicals that damage the skin.
3. Carotenoids and Phenols
Rosehip oil is rich in phytonutrients. These are organic compounds present in plants that have a beneficial effect on the human body. The most significant phytonutrients in rosehip oil are carotenoids and phenol.
Carotenoid is mainly present in rosehip oil in the form of beta-carotene. Together, these phytonutrients add to the antimicrobial, anti-inflammatory, and antioxidant properties of rosehip oil.
Benefits of Rosehip Oil On Face
The abundance of useful ingredients in rosehip oil makes it ideal for several skin issues that we face. From facial serums, essential oils, oil cleansers and moisturizers, rosehip oil has become a staple in facial skincare.
Here are some of the benefits that rosehip offers:
1. Acne Treatment
The anti-inflammatory and anti-microbial agents in rosehip oil such as retinoids makes it useful for fighting breakouts and acne. Besides, it gets absorbed into the skin smoothly without clogging the pores on the face.
2. Scars and Hyperpigmentation
Due to the presence of Vitamin C in rosehip oil, it can be used to reduce the appearance of scars on the face. Also, the intensely hydrating and moisturising property of rosehip oil keeps the skin on the face moist and prevents the formation of blemishes.
Rosehip oil is also useful for clearing sunspots and age related discoloration on the face.
3. Cell Regeneration
The high content of Vitamins A, B3, B6, and K in rosehip oil are particularly useful in regeneration of skin cells on the face.
Rosehip oil also contains a compound called lycopene which fights the free radicals and promotes the formation of the natural skin barrier.
4. Hydration and Moisturization of Face
Rosehip oil contains several essential fatty acids like linoleic and oleic acid which locks the skin moisture. For people with dry and itchy skin, rosehip oil can act as an excellent hydrating agent.
5. Improves Elasticity of Facial Skin
Rosehip oil is known to promote collagen and elastin production in the facial muscles. This keeps the skin supple and smooth.
Besides, rosehip oil can reverse the signs of ageing by reducing the appearance of lines and wrinkles on the face.
6. Fights Skin Inflammation
People suffering from eczema, rosacea and other skin inflammatory issues can use rosehip oil in their daily routine. The presence of Vitamin E and anthocyanin in rosehip oil soothes the irritation of the skin while the fatty acids reduce the flakiness of the facial skin.
What is Jojoba Oil?
Jojoba oil is derived from the seed of Simmondsia chinensis, a wild shrub which is mostly found in the arid regions of Mexico. Essentially jojoba oil is a ‘wax ester’. This means that it is composed of fatty acids and alcohol.
Jojoba oil finds its place in skincare because of its chemical composition that is similar to the sebum produced by our skin. Thus, it acts as an excellent emollient and anti-inflammatory agent.
Similar to rosehip oil, jojoba oil is also medium-weight in consistency and is easily absorbed by the skin. Pure jojoba oil appears clear golden in colour and is odourless.
Properties of Jojoba Oil
Due to its chemical composition, jojoba oil is classified as a liquid wax. It is abundant in vitamins A,D, E and wax esters. These compounds, in combination with plant sterols make jojoba oil ideal for treating facial conditions that cause irritation and inflammation.
The key ingredients of jojoba oil are as follows:
1. Wax Esters
The basic ingredient of jojoba oil is wax ester. The most prominent wax esters in jojoba oil are jojobenyl jojobenoate,docosenyl docosenoate, jojobenyl erucate, eicosenyl oleate,erucyl jojobenoate and docosenyl oleate.
The main job of these wax esters is to mimic the function of sebum produced by our skin and keep our face moisturized.
2. Vitamins A,D,E
Jojoba oil also contains fat soluble vitamins like A,D, and E which add to its antioxidant, anti-inflammatory property. Additionally, vitamin A improves cell turnover of the facial skin.
3. Plant sterols
Plant sterols are healthy cholesterols that are derived from the cell membranes of plant cells. Jojoba oil has several plant sterols namely, beta-sitosterol, campesterol, and isofucosterol.
These plant sterols protect the face from the harmful UV rays of the sun and reduce the appearance of wrinkles.
4. Fatty Acids
Similar to rosehip oil, jojoba oil also contains fatty acids like oleic acid and erucic acid. Although the content of fatty acids is lesser than other oils, it is useful in maintaining the firmness of skin.
The presence of antioxidants in jojoba oil like Vitamin E, flavonoids, and phenols fights the effect of free radicals on the skin and reduces the impact of toxins and pollutants.
Benefits of Jojoba Oil For Face
Jojoba oil has become a skincare favourite for millions, owing to its several health benefits. Besides maintaining the sebum balance of the skin, jojoba oil is credited for its calming effect on dry skin.
The major benefits of using jojoba oil on face are as follows:
1. Controls Sebum Production
Jojoba oil has a unique combination of wax esters that is chemically similar to the sebum produced by our skin. When we apply jojoba oil on our face, the body recognises it as its own sebum. This limits the production of oil from our skin and keeps the pores unclogged.
2. Acts As Natural Moisturizer
Jojoba oil acts as a humectant. This means that it attracts moisture on the top layer and keeps the skin hydrated. In addition to this, its non-comedogenic property makes it an ideal moisturiser for those with sensitive skin.
3. Slows Ageing
The presence of antioxidants in jojoba oil helps it slow down the ageing of facial skin. The antioxidants fight free radicals that make the face susceptible to oxidative stress.
Along with its ability to promote collagen synthesis, jojoba oil reduces the fine lines and wrinkles on the face, makes the skin firm, hydrated and gives an youthful appearance.
4. Soothes Sunburns and Skin Irritation
Jojoba oil has both essential fatty acids and antioxidants. This makes jojoba oil invaluable for those with skin conditions like eczema and psoriasis. Jojoba oil indicates a calming effect on the skin and prevents dryness, flakiness, and itching.
Additionally, jojoba oil is also known for preventing rashes and redness caused due to pollution and sunburn.
It’s a bit hard to choose any one oil. Both oils have great properties in themselves. Rosehip oil and jojoba oil are working great according to skin type and on the age factor. But if you are looking for the best acne cure, you should go for Jojoba Oil. For anti ageing you should go for Rosehip Oil.
When to use rosehip and jojoba oils? Learn here.
Why use jojoba oil? Read what the experts say.
Explore the secrets of rosehip oil here.