MCT oil is a commercially produced oil that is high in healthy saturated fat and comes from palm and coconut. Avocado oil is a heart-healthy oil that is rich in the unsaturated fat oleic acid. It includes vitamin E and aids in the absorption of other fat-soluble vitamins by the body. Avocado oil is high in monounsaturated fat, which has been associated with lower LDL cholesterol and higher HDL cholesterol levels.
|MCT oil is most often made from coconut or palm kernel oil, and is produced by extracting pure MCTs from the whole food.
|Avocado oil is pressed from the fruit of the avocado tree (Persea americana), which contains approximately 60% oil
|Non – comedogenic
|A, and C
|A,D and E
|Suitable Skin Types
|Normal, Dry or Mature Skin
|Sensitive And Acne Prone Skin.
Table of Contents
What is MCT oil extracted ?
MCT oil is often created from coconut or palm kernel oil, and it is prepared by extracting pure MCTs from the entire diet. MCT oil is mostly made from coconut oil, although palm kernel oil is also widely used, accounting for almost 34% of MCT oil output.
What are the types of MCT Oil ?
The length of the aliphatic tail distinguishes a few different kinds of medium-chain fatty acids:
1. Caproic acid or hexanoic acid (C6):
Caproic acid metabolism fast because it is the shortest MCT with six carbons in its aliphatic tail. Caproic acid is often removed from MCT oil during the production process since it has a disagreeable taste or odour.
2. Caprylic acid or octanoic acid (C8):
Caprylic acid is useful for keeping a healthy gut because of its antibacterial abilities. Caprylic acid is the second most effective MCT after caproic acid, however it has no unpleasant flavour or odour. As a result, caprylic acid is frequently employed as the major MCT in MCT oil.
3. Capric acid or decanoic acid (C10):
While capric acid metabolises more slowly than caprylic acid, it nevertheless converts to ketones in the liver fairly fast. The other most popular MCT utilised in MCT oil is capric.
4. Lauric acid or dodecanoic acid (C12):
Although lauric acid makes up the majority of MCTs in coconut oil, it is frequently eliminated from MCT oil. Lauric acid is the slowest to metabolise among the MCTs, yet it still has antimicrobial qualities and other health advantages.
Which MCT oil is better ?
C8 is often considered the best because it can instantly convert to energy. This particular formula also earns high marks for its purity and sustainable sourcing practices.
What are the benefits of MCT Oil ?
Since it is odourless and colourless, MCT oil can be easily incorporated into your own, home-made beauty products. Here are a few suggested uses for MCT oil:
1. Skin moisturiser:
MCT oil is a great moisturiser and may reduce the appearance of stretch marks and wrinkles.
2. Hair conditioner:
Before shampooing, apply a masque of oil to your hair and let sit for a few minutes before shampooing.
3. Massage oil or personal lubricant:
A safe and gentle alternative to petroleum-based jellies, MCT oil works well as a massage oil.
4. Makeup remover:
The oil will liquefy eye makeup so you can gently wipe it away.
5. Lip balm:
Rub it into your lips to moisturise and prevent chapping.
6. Shaving oil:
Apply to skin as an alternative to shaving cream, and use it after shaving to help reduce ingrown hairs and razor burn.
7. After-sun sunburn remedy:
If you get too much sun exposure, apply MCT oil to the affected areas to promote healing and prevent peeling.
8. Nail cuticle oil:
Moisturise your cuticles with MCT oil before pushing them back and to help prevent fungal infections.
What is the extract of avocado oil ?
Avocado oil is obtained by pressing the fruit of the avocado tree (Persea americana), which contains around 60% oil. Avocado oil was traditionally extracted by peeling and destoning the fruit, crushing and drying the pulp, then boiling the paste with hot water, chalk, and/or NaCl, then spinning, pressing, or skimming out the oil (via natural decantation).
There are 4 varieties of extracted avocado oil namely:
1. Extra virgin avocado oil mainly from Hass avocado
Extra virgin avocado oil from ‘Hass’ variety has a distinct flavour, is strong in monounsaturated fatty acids, and has a high smoke point (about 250°C), making it an excellent frying oil. When extracted, ‘Hass’ cold-pressed avocado oil is a bright emerald green, thanks to the high quantities of chlorophylls and carotenoids in the oil.
2. Virgin avocado oil
Avocado oil is made from the pulp of the avocado fruit and is processed in the same way as extra-virgin olive oil is. The term “virgin” refers to avocado oil that has only been physically pressed and filtered after being taken from edible-grade fruit.
3. Pure(refined) avocado oil
Avocado oil that has been refined has a transparent yellow hue and a higher smoke point of 500 to 520 degrees Fahrenheit. Because the oil is deodorised or bleached throughout the refinement process, the flavour is considerably more mild.
What are the benefits of Avocado Oil?
Avocado oil may give you the following benefits.
1. Gently Moisturises:
In one study, avocado oil proved to be an effective topical treatment for chronic plaque psoriasis, with its benefits remaining constant during the entire observation period. For those with itchy, dry, sensitive skin, avocado oil offers gentle, non-irritating relief.
2. Promotes Skin Healing:
Because of its rich content of oleic acid and essential fatty acids, avocado oil is being considered as a viable option for treating skin wounds. A recent study on wound healing in rats found that using avocado oil topically led to increased collagen synthesis and decreased inflammation.
3. Stimulates Collagen Production:
In addition to its topical benefits on collagen, avocado oil can stimulate collagen production from within. Another study shows that consuming avocado oil leads to significant increases in soluble collagen content in skin.
4. Slows Down Skin’s Ageing:
Exposure to environmental pollution and sun damage are two of the top causes of ageing skin. Avocado oil contains some of the highest concentrations of lutein and zeaxanthin of any fruit or vegetable, which may help protect the skin from sun damage (from both UV and visible radiation).
Here is the video about Avocado Oil
What’s the conclusion on avocado oil versus MCT oil when it comes to nutritional profiles, convenience of usage, and health benefits? The winner is avocado oil.