Sea buckthorn oil is a red–orange oil that is extracted from sea buckthorn plants. Hippophae rhamnoides is the most widely employed species for this purpose.
The resultant oils (seed oil and pulp oil, often termed fruit or berry oil) are utilised in nutritional supplements, nutraceuticals, cosmetics and skin care products.
Rosehip, on the other hand, significantly enhances skin barrier function and may be used to treat inflammatory skin problems linked with low linoleic acid levels. Certain components of rosehip oil may vastly enhance hair strength, hence encouraging overall growth. Among them are fatty acids, lycopene, and vitamin C.
Table of Contents
Benefits of Buckthorn Oil
The oil content of sea buckthorn seeds is between 7 and 11 percent, whereas the oil content of the fruit pulp ranges between 1.5 and 3 percent (per fresh weight). Seed oil includes a high concentration of polyunsaturated fatty acids, whereas pulp oil contains monounsaturated fatty acids and carotenoids.
Both oils are also high in tocopherols, tocotrienols, and plant sterols. These fatty acids aid in the improvement of skin and hair issues. Some of the advantages of buckthorn oil are listed below.
1. It defends against moisture loss
The sea buckthorn seed contains 15 – 20% stearic acid and a lesser proportion of stearic acid (2-4 percent ). These are both saturated fatty acids, which means they have occlusive qualities, which implies they establish a protective layer on the skin. This barrier prevents moisture loss from the skin while also making it simpler for the skin to absorb the oil’s other active components.
2. It is antioxidant in nature
Apart from skin-loving antioxidants like vitamin E, sea buckthorn seed oil includes carotenoids notably beta carotene, often known as provitamin A, and superoxide dismutase (SOD), both of which offer protection from the destructive effects of free radicals.
3. Sea buckthorn oil helps to maintain the texture of people’s hair
This makes it a potentially valuable addition to hair care practises aimed at preventing hair damage or breaking. Sea buckthorn oil contains lipids, or fats, that can be used to eliminate excess oil from the hair. This is one of the reasons why the oil is frequently used in shampoos.
4. It might assist with inflammatory skin problems
Acne, eczema, rosacea, and psoriasis are all examples of skin disorders that have a damaged skin barrier. As a result, anyone suffering from these skin concerns may find some comfort by using sea buckthorn topically.
5. Scars are eased by using sea buckthorn oil
Palmitoleic acid, an omega 7 fatty acid found in sea buckthorn pulp, stimulates wound healing and skin regeneration. As a result, it has been discovered to enhance the look of scars.
6. It protects against candidiasis
The major omega 7 fatty acid in sea buckthorn oil, palmitoleic acid, may protect the skin from candida albicans (the fungus that causes yeast infections). In fact, palmitoleic acid is employed in the medical field to help prevent wound infections.
7. Eczema may be relieved
The study discovered that sea buckthorn oil lowers epidermal thickness while also lowering “infiltration of mast cells and inflammatory cells in the skin.” Mast cells are a kind of white blood cell that are more prevalent in patients with eczema.
8. It is high in linoleic acid and gamma linolenic acid
Linoleic acid, an omega-6 fatty acid, may be found in up to 42 percent of sea buckthorn seed oil. This fatty acid is essential for the normal function of the epidermal barrier. Furthermore, the seed is high in omega 3 and omega 9 fatty acids.
The seed oil has a high concentration of GLA, which quickly enters the skin. Once in the skin, one of GLA’s key functions is to act as a “binder,” binding the epidermal cells together. GLA also promotes skin suppleness, decreases dryness, fights inflammation, and supports ageing skin.
Video showing the benefits of Sea Buckthorn Oil
Benefits of Rosehip Oil
Rosehip oil, on the other hand, is extracted from rosa canina, a common wild rose species rich in linoleic acid, palmitic acid, and a few other acids. The most common vitamins are A, C, and E, which can all aid in skin function and healing. The tannins are unpleasant, but they have been shown to treat dry skin and keep it delicate.
1. Rosehip helps to increase skin suppleness and collagen formation
Rose-hip seed oil is a major component in super nutritional compounds that not only have skin-healthy benefits such as stimulating collagen synthesis and improving skin tone and texture, but also act as a carrier, allowing your skin to absorb more vitamin C and other critical antioxidants.
2. It helps to reduce stretch marks
Rosehip is frequently used as a natural stretch mark treatment, owing to its ability to promote skin regeneration and collagen formation.
3. It aids in the brightening and levelling out of skin tone
Uneven skin tone is a severe problem for almost everyone, and fixing it generally necessitates the use of a rather heavy foundation. Rosehip oil for skin has a high concentration of vitamin C, which helps to even out skin tone and offer the correct level of brightness.
4. It is excellent for aged skin
Rosehip beta carotene is processed to perform vitamin A, which aids in collagen formation and skin rejuvenation. Both of these characteristics may be really beneficial in terms of smoothing out fine lines and wrinkles. Furthermore, rosehip oil protects the skin’s barrier, which can deteriorate and cause dryness as we age.
5. It promotes skin regeneration and repair
Vitamin A encourages skin tissue renewal, whilst Vitamin C promotes cell regeneration and can aid in healing and scar reduction.
6. Excellent for acne, scarring, and hyperpigmentation
Acne sufferers tend to generate linoleic acid-deficient sebum. As a result, applying a linoleic-rich oil, such as rosehip, can help to balance the skin and minimise breakouts. Furthermore, due to its capacity to promote skin regeneration, rosehip is beneficial for scars and dark spots.
7. It has no comedogenic properties
Rosehip is not only rated a 1 on the comedogenic scale, but it is also lightweight and easily absorbed. As a result, pores are unlikely to become clogged.
Video showing the benefits of Rosehip Oil
As previously stated, sea buckthorn has several skin advantages. They are especially sought after for their ability to protect and revitalise skin. Consumption of remedies such as sea buckthorn tea has indeed been reported to cleanse your system of toxins and aid in the maintenance of your skin’s integrity. When used topically, sea buckthorn can be a powerful hydrator for dry skin.
On the other hand, Rosehip oil has a long history as a medicinal and cosmetic product. It’s high in vitamins, antioxidants, and vital fatty acids, all of which are known for their capacity to nourish the skin. Rosehip oil has several skin benefits. Rosehip oil helps to revitalise the skin, making it seem younger and more vibrant, as well as smoother.