Micellar water is a multifunctional skin care product that is popular among dermatologists and beauty experts alike. Purified water, moisturisers like glycerin, and mild surfactants, which are washing ingredients, are used to make it. Micelles, a sort of spherical chemical structure that helps draw dirt and oil from the skin, are formed when the molecules of these mild surfactants combine together. Witch hazel is a plant that has a wide range of medical characteristics and may be utilised in a variety of ways.
There are several kinds of witch hazel, but the most often employed in folk medicine in the United States is Hamamelis virginiana, a plant native to North America. Teas and ointments are prepared from the leaves and bark.
Most often applied to the skin and scalp, witch hazel is widely known for its ability to ease inflammation and soothe sensitive skin.
|Witch Hazel||Micellar Water|
|Extraction||Witch hazel is a kind of plant. Medicine is made from the leaves, bark, and twigs||Purified water makes up the majority of micellar water|
|Comedogenic Rating||It does not clog pores||It can clog pores|
|Vitamins Found||Tannins are present||–|
|Suitable Skin Types||Best suited for oily skin.||It is best suited for sensitive skin.|
What are extracts of Witch Hazel?
Witch hazel is a kind of plant. Medicine is made from the leaves, bark, and twigs. You may come across a product known as witch hazel water (Hamamelis water, distilled witch hazel extract). This is a distilled beverage made from dried witch hazel leaves, bark, and partially dormant twigs.
What are the benefits of Witch Hazel?
The natural collagen in your skin begins to break down as you get older. As a result, the skin loses its elasticity and begins to droop. Witch hazel has astringent characteristics, which means it can tighten and reduce your pores for a short period of time. To seal pores and tighten cell gaps, several cosmetic companies use witch hazel instead of alcohol in their toners, decreasing the entry of contaminants into the skin.
Reduces excess oil and acne
Excess oil on the face is a problem for those with oily skin. Excess oil clogs pores in addition to making your skin seem glossy. Breakouts and acne occur when pores get blocked with oil and other pollutants. Although an oily skin face wash will remove extra oil, if you follow it up with witch hazel, your skin will be properly cleaned and will not create excess oil.
Calms skin irritation
Anti-inflammatory qualities of witch hazel help to soothe and relax the skin while also reducing inflammation. In fact, witch hazel is a common component in ointments for skin disorders such as haemorrhoids, eczema, and diaper rashes. This anti-inflammatory substance can be used topically for immediate and long-term treatment.
Prevents skin damage
The skin’s protective covering diminishes with age and other environmental variables, allowing it to be easily injured. Tannins in witch hazel work as a barrier, preventing things from entering and injuring your skin cells. In fact, one research found that witch hazel can counteract the damaging effects of free radicals, reducing the ageing process.
Wards off infection
As previously said, witch hazel provides a protective barrier on your skin, preventing external aggressors from easily penetrating the epidermis. This helps to combat infections and keep them from bothering your skin. If you want a natural and faster approach to cure a cut, a popped pimple, or reduce swelling, witch hazel can assist.
Sunscreen is required to protect yourself from the sun’s damaging rays, which can damage your skin and cause sunburn. However, if you miss a place and wind up sunburned, witch hazel’s anti-inflammatory effects can aid. It has a cooling effect and provides relief when administered to the afflicted region.
Although dandruff is a frequent ailment, going around with flakes on your shoulder is not appealing. Did you know that witch hazel can aid in the treatment of this condition? Using witch hazel on the scalp can help get rid of dandruff for good since it has the power to combat infections and keep germs at bay.
What are Micellar water extracts?
Purified water makes up the majority of micellar water. Surfactants are the other important components. These are compounds that prevent oil from separating from water. When surfactants are introduced to water, they generate micelles, which are microscopic clusters of surfactants.
What are the benefits Of Micellar Water?
Promotes skin hydration
Glycerin, a moisturising component found in most micellar waters, has been demonstrated to help the skin retain moisture more efficiently.
Glycerin was found to be efficient at restoring skin moisture and enhancing the skin’s natural barrier function in one study.
When used topically, glycerin may aid expedite wound healing, prevent irritation, and increase hydration, according to another study.
Furthermore, micellar water’s surfactants are gentle and non-irritating, making it an excellent choice for people with dry skin.
Removes dirt and oil
Micellar water is a type of face cleanser that is used to remove makeup, grime, and oil from the skin.
This is due to the presence of micelles, which are molecules that are extremely good in removing dirt and oil from the skin, allowing it to remain clean.
Micelles can also boost the permeability of your skin, allowing cleansers to penetrate deeper layers.
Glycerin has also been demonstrated to promote skin permeability, which may help the cleaning components in micellar water work more effectively.
Good for all skin types
Micellar water is very adaptable and suitable for almost any skin type, whether dry, oily, or normal.
It’s especially good for people with sensitive skin or diseases like rosacea because it’s free of skin-irritating substances like soaps and alcohols.
One of the key ingredients in micellar water, glycerin, has been found to minimise skin inflammation and irritation.
Keeps skin clear
Micellar water may aid in the prevention of acne, clogged pores, and persistent blemishes, especially in people with acne, blocked pores, or stubborn blemishes.
Clogged pores, which can become irritated and evolve into pimples, are a common cause of acne.
Several studies have revealed that using a gentle face wash can help alleviate acne and eliminate blackheads, despite the fact that research on the benefits of micellar water is limited.
Portable and convenient
This strong solution is portable, practical, and easy to use, in addition to all of the benefits associated with micellar water.
It replaces the need for multiple additional skin care products by acting as a makeup remover, cleanser, and toner, freeing up space and reducing clutter in your cabinet.
It’s also fantastic for travelling and can come in handy in circumstances when running water isn’t available.
When you’re on the road or don’t have much space, smaller sizes are also available.
Micellar waters can be problematic for persons who have congested, acne-prone skin. Since the chemicals in micellar waters create a surface residue on the skin that might function as a film, clogging pores and interrupting oil production, this is the case. Turns out witch hazel does much more than micellar water!
This means it refreshes skin and refines pores, removing excess dirt, oil and makeup residue without overdrying. It’s gentle enough for daily use (even for those with sensitive skin)
Here is the video on Witch Hazel